Get To Know
Opening Hours
Group Fitness Timetable
Give to Sport
Venue Hire
 

 

Sport Scores
Adelaide Track Classic

3000m

Amanda
Paulin
5th
9:29:47

4x100m

Simon
Greig
3rd

Athletics Vic Zone Final
 
Yellow Zone Premiers
 
3253 points

800m

David
McDonald
2:01.59

800m

Tim
Hui
2:09.04

3000m

Ellen
Schaef
2:14.20

200m

Seamus
Hayes
22.39

100m

Kath
Iannello
16.28

3000m

Tim
Thomas
10:59.32

3000m

Hamish
Beaumont
9:52.09

3000m

Nick
Earl
8:56.47

100m

Alison
Bryant-Smith
11:21.70

Shot Put

Kath
Iannello
9:03m
Pole Vault Leon
D'Onofrio
4.30m
Pole Vault Ben
Cook
3.70m

Pole Vault

Kath
Iannello
3.55m

Pole Vault

Dawn
Hartigan
3.25m

High Jump

Hannah
Alderton
1.70m

Hammer Throw

Kath
Iannello
18.71m
High Jump Joel
Mason
2.00m

Long Jump

Hannah
Alderton
5.41m

View All Results


 
 
 
MU Sport Calendar
APR
2
InterVarsity Football
3pm
ANU Canberra
APR
3-6
Easter
Changed opening hours
View here
APR
25
ANZAC DAY
Beaurepaire + Sport Centre
Open 1pm - 5.30pm

View the MU Sport Calendar
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Awards

 
OVERVIEW   UNIVERSITY BLUES   2014 AWARDS   CONTACT

awards

Sport at the University of Melbourne is nearly as old as the institution itself. Outstanding sporting achievement and distinguished service to sport and clubs is recognized by the annual awarding of Blues and sports awards. 

 


UNIVERSITY BLUES

The University of Melbourne awards Blues to student sportsmen and sportswomen for outstanding sporting performance at the Australian University Games and Chamspionships.  A Blue is an award earned by individuals competing for the University of Melbourne at the highest level.  This tradition originated at Oxford and Cambridge Universities is now an annual event with University of Melbourne Blues announced each November.

 


2014 AWARDS

The University Sport Awards recognizes outstanding individual and team performances of athletes and teams representing the University at endorsed Australian University Sport events.


In addition to the 122 Full Blues and Half Blues awarded in 2014, the University of Melbourne Sport Awards recognised the following outstanding achievements for 2014:

  • Team of the Year: Football
  • Male Athlete of the Year: Anton Grimus, Skiing
  • Female Athlete of the Year: Hayley Baker, Swimming
  • Overall Athlete of the Year: Katya Crema, Ski Cross
Read the recap of the 2014 Awards Night here

 

 


CONTACT

For more information regarding Blues and Sports Awards, contact:
Thomas Lutwyche
Sport Coordinator
tlut@unimelb.edu.au
8344 5409.

 

 
 
YouTube Instagram Twitter Facebook